Increased Precautions We're Taking in Response to COVID-19

LAST UPDATED ON 12/17/2020

As updates on the impact of the coronavirus continue to be released, we want to take a moment to inform you of the heightened preventative measures we have put in place at Riverview Behavioral Health Hospital to keep our patients, their families, and our employees safe. All efforts are guided by and in adherence to the recommendations distributed by the CDC.

Please note that for the safety of our patients, their families, and our staff, on-site visitation is no longer allowed at Riverview Behavioral Health Hospital.

  • This restriction has been implemented in compliance with updated corporate and state regulations to further reduce the risks associated with COVID-19.
  • Options for telehealth visitation are continuously evaluated so that our patients can remain connected to their loved ones.
  • Alternate methods of communication for other services may be offered when deemed clinically appropriate.

For specific information regarding these changes and limitations, please contact us directly.

CDC updates are consistently monitored to ensure that all guidance followed is based on the latest information released.

  • All staff has received infection prevention and control training.
  • Thorough disinfection and hygiene guidance has been provided.
  • Patient care supplies such as masks and hand sanitizer are being monitored and utilized.
  • Temperature and symptom screening protocols are in place for all patients and staff.
  • Social distancing strategies have been implemented to ensure that patients and staff maintain proper distance from one another at all times.
  • Cleaning service contracts have been reviewed for additional support.
  • Personal protective equipment items are routinely checked to ensure proper and secure storage.
  • CDC informational posters are on display to provide important reminders on proper infection prevention procedures.
  • We are in communication with our local health department to receive important community-specific updates.

The safety of our patients, their families, and our employees is our top priority, and we will remain steadfast in our efforts to reduce any risk associated with COVID-19.

The CDC has provided a list of easy tips that can help prevent the spread of the coronavirus.

  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue and then immediately dispose of the tissue.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth.
  • Clean and disinfect objects and surfaces that are frequently touched.
  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds.
  • Stay home when you are sick, except to get medical care.

For detailed information on COVID-19, please visit https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/index.html

Online Privacy Policy

Riverview Behavioral Health Hospital and its affiliates ("we," "us," or "our") are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in collecting, using, and disclosing personal information when you access or use riverviewbehavioralhealth.com, our affiliated websites, mobile application(s), or other service(s) we may provide that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our "Services"). By using the Services, you are agreeing to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For information specifically related to our use and disclosure of patient information, such as protected health information, please review our Notice of Privacy Practices page.

Collection of Information

We collect information about you, and sometimes about your devices, when you use the Services. The information we collect about you through the Services is generally information that you provide or information that we automatically collect.

Information You May Provide. While using the Services, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information about yourself. For example, if you submit your resume or an information request form, we will ask you to provide things like your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number, and any other information you choose to provide. We do not collect any of this information unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

Information We May Collect Automatically. When you use the Services, we may automatically collect non-personally identifiable information about you through cookies and other technology.

Web logs. We may automatically collect information about you that is made available by your browser, computer hardware and/or software, or mobile device, including but not limited to the Internet domain and website address from which you accessed this website and your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the state or country from which you accessed the website, the date and time you visited the website,  the pages accessed by you on and from this website, and other standard information included with every communication sent on the Internet, such as browser type, browser language, operating system, or service provider.

Cookies. We do occasionally use cookies (small files stored on your device or browser), tracking pixels (tiny graphic images embedded in a website or email), HTML/CSS/Java-based coding, and other similar technologies to automatically collect information when you use the Services. Your browser software can be set to warn you of cookies or reject all cookies.

We may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to recognize you or to collect or receive information from your use of the Services and elsewhere on the internet. We may aggregate the information collected through storage technologies with your information, and the information collected may be used to speed your use of the Services, to provide measurement services, or to provide targeted advertisements on the basis of legitimate interests.

Tracking and/or Analytics Services. We may also contract with third-party advertising or analytics companies to track user behavior and analyze user activity, improve efficiency, create a better experience with the Services, or to serve you online ads on other websites. These third parties may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your interactions with the Services and interactions with other websites. These advertising companies may use the information gathered to deliver ads more tailored to your interests. We receive aggregate information from these third parties to understand our advertising effectiveness.

We use Google Analytics on this website to help us analyze the traffic on our website. We do not use Google Analytics to gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics is transmitted to and stored by Google and subject to Google's privacy policy. For more information on Google Analytics' processing of personal information, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Information We May Receive from Third Parties. We also may collect information regarding how you interact with the Services and other websites, such as content on social media platforms. For example, if you “like” a photo on one of our social media sites, we may collect information related to that interaction. In some cases, we may receive information about you from third parties that you directly provided to a third party.

Use & Sharing of Information

We may use your information to contact you (for example, sending you a newsletter or other informational materials, offers, announcements, or surveys); to communicate with you about the Services, including to follow up on requests or questions that you may submit; to track and analyze use of the Services, including to prevent, detect, and investigate misuse, fraud, and illegal activities, and to track and evaluate activity on the Services; for purposes including enhancing and maintaining the Services, products, and services; for recruiting and human resources administration purposes; and to otherwise run our business.

Additionally, we may share your information, including information collected through the Services, under the following circumstances: with our authorized vendors and third-party service providers who perform certain services or functions on our behalf (for example, we may share your information with a hosting service provider who hosts the website); in connection with the sale, assignment, merger, or other transfer of all or a portion of our business; in accordance with your consent or direction, as permitted by law; to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims, or government inquiries; and to protect and defend our rights, interests, health, safety, and security, and those of our affiliates, patients, users, or the public.

We may also use aggregated or de-identified information to better understand the Services being provided and how to improve the Services. This non-identifiable information may be shared with third parties. For example, we use Google Analytics to process and analyze data we collect from your use of the Services. Although we will not share your personally identifiable information with Google, you should review how Google collects and processes data through our use of Google Analytics by viewing Google’s privacy statement, which can be found at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Third-Party Links

The Services may contain links to third-party sites not owned or operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any websites operated by third parties. Once you have left our Services, we suggest you check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Security & Retention

We maintain industry-accepted physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the Personal Information collected when you use the Services. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure and, as a result, you transmit information to us at your own risk.

We may keep your Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained.

Response to Do Not Track Signals

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, we do not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years of age without verifiable parental consent, and no part of the Services is directed at persons under 18. If you are under 18, please do not provide any personally identifying information during your visit to this website.

Third-Party Links

The Services may contain links to third-party sites not owned or operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any websites operated by third parties. Once you have left our Services, we suggest you check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

California Residents

This section is for California residents and supplements our Privacy Policy. It explains how we collect, use, and share your Personal Information and how to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). (“Consumers”).

As used in this section, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to you. Personal Information does not include publicly available information; information that is aggregated or de-identified; information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), or personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA).

Under the CCPA, you have the following rights:

Right to Know. You have the right to request information about the categories and sources of Personal Information we collect, our purposes for collecting the information, and the types of third parties that receive that information.

Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

We may deny your request if retaining the information is necessary for us or any applicable third party to: (i) to complete the business purpose for which we collected the Personal Information, provide a service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you; (ii) to make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it; (iii) to comply with a legal obligation; or (iv) to detect security incidents, or fraudulent or illegal activity.

Right to Opt Out. You have the right to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information, and to request information about whether we have sold your Personal Information in the past 12 months.

Right to Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights. However, in some circumstances, for example where you have requested or consented to our services that use your Personal Information to provide the service, we may not be able to provide a service if you choose to delete your Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, or to designate an agent or authorized representative to act on your behalf, you can contact us through our designated CCPA processes by going to the Acadia Compliance Alert Form to submit an electronic form. Please note that to protect your information and the integrity of our Products, we may need to verify your identity before processing your request. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

CCPA Personal Information Collected.

In the past twelve (12) months, we may have collected the following categories of personal information:

Category A: Identifiers
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories
Category C: Information with special protections
Category D: Commercial information
Category F: Internet or other electronic network activity information
Category G: Location-related information
Category K: Profile information

Categories of Personal Information May Include.

  1. Identifiers, if you choose to provide it (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, account name(s))
  2. Personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80, if you choose to provide it.
  3. Information with special protections, if you choose to provide it.
  4. Commercial information, if you choose to provide it (e.g., products or services purchased, obtained, or inquired about)
  5. Biometric information.
  6. Internet or other electronic network activity (e.g., IP address, browser and operating system, referral URL, pages viewed, date/time of visit)
  7. Location-related information, if you choose to allow us to collect it (e.g., physical location of device).
  8. Audio or visual Information, including photos and videos, if you choose to provide it
  9. Professional or employment information, if you choose to provide it (e.g., job titles; location of employment or workplace; work history)
  10. Non-public education information, as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
  11. Information derived from other Personal Information about you, which could include your preferences, interests, and other information used to personalize your experience.

The categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information are described in detail in the “Collection of Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

The purposes for which the categories of Personal Information may be used are described in detail in the “Collection of Information” and “Use and Sharing of Information” sections of this Privacy Policy. We may also use any of the categories of information listed above for other business or operational purposes compatible with the context in which the Personal Information was collected.

The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information are described in detail in the “Use and Sharing of Information” section of this Privacy Policy.

Policy Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice as we add new features or as laws change that may affect our services. Any amendments or modifications to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and effective immediately upon posting. The date of last modification will be indicated below.

Last Updated: 02/15/2021

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, click here for the Acadia Compliance Alert Form or contact us by mail: Acadia Healthcare, 6100 Tower Circle, Suite 1000, Franklin, TN 37067.